POLICIES & DISCLOSURES - MAGES

Important Information

Some important policies and procedures that the student should be aware of while he/ she chooses to take up a course at MAGES

Medical Coverage

All students local (*) or international are covered under medical insurance with benefits mentioned below. MAGES has appointed Prudential Assurance Company Singapore (Pte) Limited as official its Medical Insurance provider. Our Group Policy No. is 00104207. Minimum features/coverage for our medical insurance are:

  • Annual Limit not less than S$20,000.00 per student;
  • At least B2 ward (in government and restructured hospitals); &
  • 24 hours coverage in Singapore and overseas (if student is involved in school-related activities).

(*) Local students already having similar insurance policy may be choose to opt out.

Exam Results

Release of results: Results of all course assessment and examinations (project) shall be finalized by the Examination Board. Original result slip will be issued 3 months after the last assessment of the subject.

Certificate & transcript: The official certificate and transcript will be issued by MAGES upon the completion of the diploma programme.

Appeal for exam results

Students are given a period of 7 working days to appeal should they feel dissatisfied with the results.

If a student feels there are grounds for appeal, they can approach the SSA for the
necessary Grade Appeal Form stating:

a. Their name and student number

b. The Course, assessment number, and date of assessment

c. The course lecturer

d. Reason for appeal

SSA will release appeal results within four weeks (for in-house courses) and not later than
eight weeks (for courses administered by partner organization) from the date of appeal.

A Review of Grade will incur a fee of S$50.00. The fee will only be refundable to the participant for a successful review

Academic Calendar

Click Here to download the Academic Calendar for 2022.

Withdrawal Policy & Procedure

Withdrawal refers to when a student discontinues their courses with MAGES. MAGES allows students to withdraw from a course in accordance with its refund policy.

Withdrawal Procedure

If a student wishes to withdraw from MAGES voluntarily, the student shall adhere to the following procedures :

  1. Student must complete the Request for Withdrawal Form and submit it along with his/her Student’s Pass to our Student Services Office if applicable.
  2. Parent’s/legal guardian formal letter of consent to the withdrawal and to absolve MAGES’ responsibilities for any disruption to his/her study in Singapore is required if student is below the age of 18.
  3. An appointment shall be arranged for student to meet with the respective staff in-charge for counselling session. With advice from our staff, student shall decide on whether to continue with his/her study or proceed with the withdrawal.
  4. For Student’s Pass Holder, MAGES shall cancel his/her Student’s Pass with the ICA.
  5. For unconsumed Course Fees, refer to MAGES Refund Policy.

Transfer Policy

The timeframe for assessing and replying to any request for transfer will not be more than 4 weeks.

Transfer of study mode refers to a change from full-time study to part-time study or vice versa for the same course. This may be possible depending on the regulations of the respective course of study but student shall be solely responsible for future outcomes resulting from the transfer should it be approved. Student’s Pass holders are not eligible for such transfer.

Transfer of course refer to transfer from a course X to another course Y within MAGES with payment of a transfer fee. This treated as a withdrawal from course X (refund policy will apply) and re-enrolment with MAGES into course Y. Student may apply for any unconsumed course fee from the current course to be credited to the new course, but the request is subjected to Management Committee’s approval.

Student application to transfer to another school is deemed as withdrawal from the original course. These cases will be treated as Withdrawal without Cause.

Transfer Procedure

Procedure for Transfer of Study Mode

If student wishes to have a transfer of study mode for study, student shall adhere to the following procedures :

  1. Student must complete the Request for Transfer of Course/Level Form and submit it to our Student Services Office at least 14 working days prior to the commencement date of the module/level.
  2. Parent’s/legal guardian formal letter of consent to the transfer and to absolve MAGES’ responsibilities for any disruption to his/her study in Singapore is required if student is below the age of 18.
  3. The transfer fee of $100 would be applicable for the transfer case.
  4. An appointment shall be arranged for student to meet with the respective staff in-charge for assessment session. With advice from our staff, student shall decide on whether to continue with student’s current study mode or proceed with the transfer request.
  5. MAGES shall put it in writing to inform student on the outcome of the request.
  6. If the request is approved : student must approach Student Services Office as soon as possible to complete formalities with MAGES for the transfer of study mode.
  7. For an approved transfer request, the original student contract must be terminated, and a new student contract be signed.
  8. Unconsumed Course Fees : Any unconsumed course fee from the current contract will be credited to the new contract.
  9. The timeframe for assessing and replying to any request for transfer will not be more than 4 weeks.

Procedure for Transfer of Course

For transfer of course, his/her current Student’s Pass must be cancelled in order for a new Student’s Pass application to be made to the ICA. All Student Pass applications are subject to approval by the ICA.

If student wishes to have a transfer of course, student shall adhere to the following procedures :

  1. Student must satisfy the pre-requisites of the requested course and have a good class attendance record before such request can be considered.
  2. Student must complete the Request for Transfer of Course/Level Form and submit it to our Student Services Office at least one (1) month prior to the commencement date of the course.
  3. Parent’s/legal guardian formal letter of consent to the transfer and to absolve MAGES responsibilities for any disruption to his/her study in Singapore is required if student are below the age of 18.
  4. An appointment shall be arranged for student to meet with the respective staff in-charge for assessment session. With advice from our staff, student shall decide on whether to continue with his/her course of study or proceed with the transfer, subject to his/her satisfying the pre-requisites of the intended programme.
  5. MAGES shall put it in writing to inform student on the outcome of the request.
  6. If the request is approved: student must approach Student Services Office as soon as possible to complete formalities with MAGES and the Student’s Pass application (Student’s Pass holder only) processes for the transfer of course. His/her Student’s Pass and highest education qualification certificates / academic transcripts are required for the application.
  7. As a policy, internal transferring from one course/programme to another shall be considered “Deemed Withdrawal” in the “Student Contract”.
  8. For an approved transfer request, the original student contract must be terminated, and a new student contract be signed.
  9. Unconsumed Course Fees : Any unconsumed course fee from the current course will be credited to the new course.
  10. The timeframe for assessing and replying to any request for transfer will not be more than 4 weeks.

Refund Policy

MAGES Refund Policy as follows :

A. Refund for Withdrawal due to Non-Delivery of Course

The PEI will notify the Student within three (3) working days upon knowledge of any of the following :

  1. It does not commence the Course on the Course Commencement Date;
  2. It terminates the Course before the Course Commencement Date;
  3. It does not complete the Course by the Course Completion Date;
  4. It terminates the Course before the Course Completion Date;
  5. It has not ensured that the Student meets the course entry or matriculation requirement as set by the organisation stated in Schedule A within any stipulated timeline set by CPE; or
  6. The Student’s Pass application is rejected by Immigration and Checkpoints Authority (ICA).

The Student should be informed in writing of alternative study arrangements (if any), and also be entitled to a refund of the entire Course Fees and Miscellaneous Fees already paid should the Student decide to withdraw, within seven (7) working days of the above notice.

B. Refund for Withdrawal due to Other Reasons

If the Student withdraws from the Course for any reason other than those stated in Clause 1, MAGES will, within seven (7) working days of receiving the Student’s written notice of withdrawal, refund to the Student an amount based on the table in Schedule below.

Schedule :

% of [the amount of the fees paid under Schedule B and Schedule C of student contract]
If Student’s written notice of withdrawal is received

[100]

(“Maximum Refund”) More than [14] days before the Course Commencement Date

[50]

Before, but not more than [14] days before the Course Commencement Date

[50]

After, but not more than [7] days after the Course Commencement Date

[10]

More than [7] days after the Course Commencement Date, but not more than [14] days after the Course Commencement Date

[0]
More than [14] days after the Course Commencement Date

C. Refund During Cooling-Off Period

MAGES will provide the Student with a cooling-off period of seven (7) working days after the date that the Contract has been signed by both parties.

The Student will be refunded the highest percentage (stated in Schedule D) of the fees already paid if the Student submits a written notice of withdrawal to the PEI within the cooling-off period, regardless of whether the Student has started the course or not.

Non-Refundable Fee :

  1. Application Fee : However, in the circumstance where MAGES has decided not to commence a course, the application fee will be refunded within seven (7) working days after the student is notified, unless the student takes up alternative study arrangement with MAGES.
  2. Miscellaneous Fees : However, a refund will be made for the scenarios in a ‘Refund for Withdrawal Due to Non-Delivery of Course’ above.
  3. Third parties charges e.g. Bank charge, ICA Student Pass application fee and Issuing Fee.

Refund Procedure

  • In the event the student seeks a refund, the student is required to fill in the Refund Form and submit to the SSA.
  • The SSA will calculate the amount to be refunded.
  • The SSA reports the refund request to Management and hands over the form.
  • Management reviews the refund request against the refund policy.
  • Management sign off the Refund Request with his Approval or Rejection and hands it back to SSA.
  • SSA informs the student in 3 working days from the date of approval/ rejection of the Refund request in writing.
  • If the refund request is rejected by the Management, the SSA will contact the student to inform the decision. In the event that the Student and MAGES are unable to resolve a dispute, the Student and MAGES shall refer the dispute to the Singapore Mediation Centre (SMC) or Singapore Institute of Arbitrators (SIArb) through the CPE Student Services Centre for mediation prior to instituting any legal action or proceedings. The Student and MAGES hereby agree to such procedures and to pay such fees as the Singapore Mediation Centre (SMC) or Singapore Institute of Arbitrators (SIArb) may prescribe from time to time for the purpose of resolving their dispute.
  • An approved Refund request is handed to the Accounts department who will verify all the details present and ensure the request is countersigned by the Management
  • After MANAGEMENT’s approval, SSA contacts the student and explains on the refund amount.
  • SSA contacts and explains to the student on refund amount
  • Student signs Refund form to acknowledge that the refund computation has been communicated to them
  • SSA submits the refund processing request document to Finance along with the original copy of Refund Form duly approved by authorized signatory of MAGES and student.
  • MAGES Finance prepares the cheque on student name and hands over to SSA.
  • SSA gives the cheque to student and take acknowledgement or deposits the cheque into students specific bank account as per the student written request.
  • Maximum time taken in processing the refund should not exceed 7 working days.

Confidentiality Policy

MAGES Institute of Excellence is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of our student’s personal information and undertakes not to divulge such information to any unauthorized third party (except to government authorities) without the prior consent of the student.

Organization Chart

Please Click Here for MAGES Organization Chart.

MAGES Personal Data Policy and Procedures

MAGES Institute of Excellence respects the privacy of individuals and recognizes the importance of the personal data you have entrusted us with and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect, process and disclose your personal data. We are also committed to adhering to the provisions and principles of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. As such, this policy is to ensure that individuals’ personal data is safeguarded against misuse by regulating the processing and management of personal data and to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and/or disclose your personal data.

Feedback Policy & Procedure

Student Redress / Dispute Resolution Procedure

  • Students may provide feedback or complaints to MAGES through emails to feedback@mages.edu.sg, letters to Compliance Director or Accad Manager or SSA, feedback forms through SSA or phone calls to Compliance Director or Accad Manager or SSA, writing a note into Complaint/ Feedback log (Register available at the front desk).
  • SSA records the matter into the complaint/feedback log (register) and acknowledges the matter by writing his/ her comments in the register with the date of complaint logged.
  • SSA forwards the critical complaint or complaint beyond her facilitation boundaries to Compliance Director.
  • SSA ensures that the matter is resolved within 21 working days from the date of the complaint log.
  • In the event that the Student and MAGES are unable to resolve a dispute, the Student and MAGES shall refer the dispute to the Singapore Mediation Centre (SMC) or Singapore Institute of Arbitrators (SIArb) through the CPE Student Services Centre for mediation prior to instituting any legal action or proceedings. The Student and MAGES hereby agree to such procedures and to pay such fees as the Singapore Mediation Centre (SMC) or Singapore Institute of Arbitrators (SIArb) may prescribe from time to time for the purpose of resolving their dispute.
  • Our dedicated team of Student Services staff serves as the forefront contact point for students’ queries/feedbacks and provides assistance to students whenever necessary within its means.

Should you have any student-related issues for which you wish to give feedback to MAGES you may contact us at:

MAGES Institute of Excellence Pte. Ltd,
2, Orchard Link,
#05-08 SCAPE,
Singapore 237978
Telephone: (65) 65926733/34/36
Student Services Email: feedback@mages.edu.sg
Student Services opening hours:
Mondays to Fridays: 9.30 am to 7 pm
Saturdays: 9.30 am to 1 pm
Sundays & Public Holidays: Closed

Deferment Policy & Procedure

Deferment of Course

Student is also allowed to defer a course before the commencement date, the request must be submitted.

Student is allowed to defer only ONCE and up to a maximum period of ONE year, failing which he/she will be deemed to have withdrawn from the programme. And the deferment period is excluded in the maximum study period. He/ She would have to re-apply as a fresh applicant if he/she is interested to pursue the course.

Deferment of a course will only be considered BEFORE the commencement of the course.

Student must settle all overdue payment prior to approval for deferment. All subsequent installment(s) would follow the payment schedule of the new class the student is deferring into.

It is the student’s responsibility to write in to the institute to resume their course. Please note that failure to do so will result in the automatic withdrawal from the programme.

MAGES will communicate with the student one month prior to the deferment period expiry to check student’s plan to complete the course. The student will be informed about the next intake start date and will be given proper chance to complete the deferred course.

If the student wishes to complete the course, addendum to the contract will be signed accordingly. If the student does not want to continue the course, then the “Withdrawal Process” will be followed.

If the student does not reply back after 3 follow-ups by email, then the “Termination Process” will be followed.

Deferment of Module

Student is also allowed to defer module(s) but with a minimum of 2 weeks before the commencement of the module, the request must be submitted.

Students who submit their request for deferment upon or after the start of the module/unit for a particular semester/trimester will not be able to carry forward his/her paid fees for the particular module/unit to a later period, unless otherwise approved by MAGES. Only under exceptional circumstances would deferment be considered during the term. For such cases, the following must be noted :

  1. Upon approval, students are required to pay a fee before the commencement of deferment.
  2. Upon resuming the course, students are expected to start the term afresh. This is regardless of the fact that they had already attended the first few lessons previously before their deferment.

A student who is unable to undertake any subject(s) according to the recommended class schedule and wishes to defer the subject must notify the MAGES in advance, in writing. Application for deferment of subject must be within the course’s eligibility period, one week before commencement of the new subject, with a deferment fee of S$100 (subject to GST).

Students who wish to defer from a paid subject before the new subject commences will not be allowed a refund of the course fee. However, the course fee paid will be transferred to the commencement of the following subject(s). The maximum duration for deferment with course fees detainment shall be for a period of one year from the date of deferment approval. And the deferment period is excluded in the maximum study period. Thereafter, students will need to re- register and pay the necessary course fees for continuation.

Students will not be allowed to defer from a subject and a refund of the course fee paid for any other reasons after the class commencement.

List of Student Support Services

Click here for a list of Student Support Services. This list is also found in the MAGES Student Handbook.

Service Quality Targets

We aim to achieve:

  • 100% in our Service Quality Commitment to provide qualified lecturers that are existing practitioners or have practical experience in the Media, Animation, Gaming, and Entertainment industry.
  • 100% in our Service Quality Commitment to a low 9:1 Student-to-Lecturer ratio to facilitate learning and ensure that a high level of individual attention is given to every student.
  • 90% in our Service Quality Commitment to keep abreast of technology developments and emerging trends and utilize such knowledge and findings in our Academic programs.
  • 100% in our Service Quality Commitment to provide complimentary Lecture Notes hand-outs, Supplementary Reading Materials, and Library access for all our classes.
  • 90% in our Service Quality Commitment to utilizing the latest resources, commercial level hardware /software, and techniques in our curriculum delivery.
  • 90% in our Service Quality Commitment to give our students a holistic education experience with field trips, site visits, media exposure, and extra-curricular activities to stimulate learning.
  • 95% in our Service Quality Commitment to respect and recognize every individual point-of-view, creativity, and pace of learning.
  • 90% in our Service Quality Commitment to ensuring that all graduating students are equipped with the essential skills for further education and to excel in their careers.
  • 95% in our Service Quality Commitment to nurture all students to succeed, connect with, and serve society.
  • 100% in our Service Quality Commitment to strive for excellence in all that we do and impart quality education with a global perspective.
  • 90% in our Service Quality Commitment to ensuring that the refund process is followed as per the MAGES policy.
  • 90% in our Service Quality Commitment to ensuring that the transfer and withdrawal process is followed as per the MAGES policy. The timeframe for assessing and replying to any request for transfer/withdrawal will not be more than 4 weeks.

Environment Management System

MAGES Environment Management System

Environmental Management Goals

MAGES implements a set of processes and practices that enable the institute to reduce its environmental impacts and increase its operational efficiency. MAGES aims to increase compliance and reduce waste by implementing continuous improvement with respect to air, water, noise, and light pollution from our premises on the environment and the local community.

Top Management is committed:

  • To assess the environmental impact of any new processes or products that we intend to introduce in advance;
  • To ensure that all employees understand our environmental policy and conform to the set standards;
  • To address complaints about any breach of our Environmental Policy promptly and to the satisfaction of all concerned;
  • To ensure that this policy is available to all the stakeholders;
  • To achieve the objective of sustainable environmental performance;
  • To update our Environmental Policy annually in consultation with staff, key stakeholders and customers;

EMS @ MAGES covers these areas:

  1. Clean & Green Environment – Think Green – Reduce, Reuse and Recycle
  2. Healthy Environment – First-aid facilities and Health talks
  3. Safe Environment – Fire-drill exercises
  4. Secure Environment – Security system

Student Handbook

MAGES Student Handbook contains essential information for new and current students, including details of academic support services and activities. The Student Handbook aims to provide information about the policies, procedures, rules, and regulations of MAGES that are essential to know.

Students are required to read every section of the handbook and familiarize themselves with the content.

Information in the handbook is accurate at the time of upload. MAGES reserves the right to withdraw or revise any information contained in the handbook without prior notice.

Click here to download the Student Handbook.

Student Performance Data

Attendance

All students are required to attend at least 80% of the course time. Students missing more than an accumulative 20% of attendance will be barred from examinations.

All international students holing a valid re must not be absent for a continuous period of seven (7) days, or more without any valid reason and would not have a percentage of attendance less than 90% in any month of the course without any valid reasons. MAGES will inform ICA monthly if students failed to meet the requirements. Student’s Pass may be cancelled, or no further renewal will be granted to the student.

Students are reminded to be punctual for class. Students that enter the class after 15 minutes but within 30 minutes will be marked as “late”, the attendance percentage will be deducted accordingly in the Learning Management System and Student Management system. Students that enter the class after 30 minutes will be marked as “absence”.

Leave Application Procedure

Any absenteeism should be supported by medical certificates/approved student leave.

Application for Absence of Leave :

  1. In the event the student has urgent leave during term period, the student is required to fill in the Student Leave Application Form.
  2. The student hands over the filled in form to SSA along with copy of documentary evidence for urgent leave requirement.
  3. SSA hands over the form to Academic Department to sort approval. If the AD rejects the application, the student will be informed of the final decision.

Medical Leave :

  1. If the student is not feeling well, the student has to produce a medical certificate from an accredited Doctor’s practice together with the Student Leave Application Form and submit to SSA within 2 working days from the last date of the Medical Leave
  2. The attendance sheet and wise net is updated on the days that the student was absent due to Medical Leave.

Assessment

Course Assessment

MAGES will communicate the following course assessment information to all students before course commencement:

  • Final and continual assessment frequency and schedule
  • Assessment modes
  • Modules Timetables and Examinations dates
  • Methods of Assessment
  • Criteria for grading and awards and
  • Assessment weighting as part of the final grades

Assessment Process

MAGES will clearly communicate all necessary examination information (where applicable) in a timely manner to all students:

  • Exam timetable
  • Exam venues and
  • Exam duration/ Project presentation time
  • Exam rules and regulations

All major (end of course or end of a module) assessment papers will be approved by the examination board.

MAGES will have a process to ensure the validity, reliability, and fairness of all assessment papers.

Assessment Results

MAGES will inform students of the assessment results and awards in a timely manner.

MAGES will have procedures to ensure that students meet the progression criteria before they are allowed to proceed to the next level/course.

MAGES will have a procedure to ensure that students meet the award criteria before awarding the certificate to uphold the standards and integrity of the courses offered. All awards will be approved by the examination board.

Assessment modes will include any or a combination of the following:

  • On-line or class discussion
  • Project work (individual or group)
  • Research work
  • Debate
  • Presentation (individual/group)
  • Daily assignments (written or oral)
  • Continual class tests or quizzes
  • Practical tests (where applicable)
  • End-of-course exams etc.

Where varied assessments are present, MAGES will communicate the different weighting (i.e. the percentage of the assessment towards the final grade) to the students in a timely manner.

Final exam results will be released within three months upon completion of the final examination and/or assignment of the course.

MAGES have the following assessment criteria:

Individual Modules for Diploma will be assessed as

Internal Assessment: Test 20%, Assignment 20%, Attendance 10%
Module Project: 50%


Portfolio / Capstone Modules will be assessed as

Portfolio/ Capstone Project: 90%, Attendance 10%

Important Note:

Where a student has failed a module because an essential component (module Project) for the module has not met the minimum requirement but the aggregate score for the assessment is greater than or equal to 50 %(or) a student has a mark that falls in the range of 45 – 49 % the student will be given a REFER score and FAIL Grade in the Transcript. Students with an aggregate score of 44 and below will be given a REMODULE score and FAIL Grade in Transcript.

Students with REFER Score will be automatically included in the supplementary exam. Students with REMODULE are required to re-module that unit (i.e. pay the course fees, attend classes, submit assignment(s), and sit for the test(s)/exam). The student will not be given a Supplementary exam after the course completion date.

Grading System

Click Here for MAGES Grading System.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The school has 6 fully furnished classrooms that can accommodate 104 students per session.

ClassRoom No. Floor Area (Sq. M.) Maximum Capacity
Classroom 1 20.7 13
Classroom 2 40.6 27
Classroom 3 33.82 22
Classroom 4 33.82 22
Classroom 5 13.94 9
Classroom 6 17.34 11

CPE-Registered Courses (not presently scheduled)

Committee for Private Education

Established under the Private Education Act, the Committee for Private Education (CPE) is a statutory board empowered with the legislative power to regulate the private education sector. In addition to its role as the sectoral regulator of private education institutions, the Committee facilitates capability development efforts to uplift standards in the local private education industry.

MAGES was re-awarded the 4-year EduTrust Certification by the Committee for Private Education (CPE) on the 2nd of May 2018 and MAGES fully supports all legislations enacted by the Committee for Private Education.
For more information on the Private Education Act and the regulatory initiatives by CPE, please visit their website at https://www.tpgateway.gov.sg/resources/information-for-private-education-institutions-(peis)

ERF – Enhanced Registration Framework

The Enhanced Registration Framework (ERF), as set out under the Private Education Act and the Private Education Regulations, spells out the mandatory registration requirements and legislative obligations which all private education institutions, operating in and from Singapore, must meet.

It is administered by the Committee for Private Education, which is the sectoral regulator overseeing the private education sector, as established under the Private Education Act.

The Enhanced Registration Framework aims to enhance the overall quality of private education institutions in Singapore and ensure that they are of a certain acceptable standard in order to protect the interests of the students enrolled in their schools.

EduTrust Certification Scheme

The EduTrust Certification Scheme is a voluntary certification scheme administered by the Committee for Private Education for private education institutions in Singapore. While the EduTrust certification scheme is voluntary, it is one of the prerequisites which private education institutions that enroll international students must meet to qualify for the issue of Student Passes, as stipulated by the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority (ICA).

The scheme provides a means for better private education institutions to differentiate themselves as having achieved higher standards in key areas of management and provision of educational services.

FPS – Fee Protection Scheme

The Fee Protection Scheme (FPS) serves to protect students’ fees in the event a private education institution is unable to continue operating due to insolvency, and/or regulatory closure. The Fee Protection Scheme also protects students if the private education institution fails to pay penalties or return fees to the students arising from judgment made against it by the Singapore courts.

EduTrust-certified private education institutions are required to adopt the Fee Protection Scheme to provide full protection to all fees paid by their students. All fees refer to all monies paid by the students to be enrolled in a private education institution, excluding the course application fee, agent commission fee (if applicable), miscellaneous fees (non-compulsory and non-standard fee paid only when necessary or where applicable, for example, the re-exam fee or charges for credit card payment etc.)

Private education institutions should have the insurance scheme to provide fee protection to all their students.

MAGES Institute of Excellence has adopted the Insurance Scheme, applicable for students enrolled on and after 1st Dec 2016.

MAGES Institute of Excellence has adopted the Fee Protection Scheme(FPS) and appointed Liberty Insurance Pte Ltd as its FPS Insurance Provider.

Website: www.libertyinsurance.com.sg

Main No.: (+65) 6221 8611

Email.: fps@libertyinsurance.com.sg

For MAGES’s FPS Insurance Certificate of Liberty Insurance , Click Here

For more information on FPS, please visit https://www.tpgateway.gov.sg/resources/information-for-private-education-institutions-(peis)/protection-of-course-fees

Standard Student Contract

As per CPE requirements, international and local students are required to enter into a Standard Student Contract with the School prior to confirmation of enrolment and this policy is communicated to the students through our various communication channels, including our website. While it is only made compulsory for all international students to take up the Fee Protection Scheme, the School will grant local students an option to enjoy the benefits of the Scheme and this option is clearly indicated in the Standard Student Contract (Local Student).

In summary, the Standard Student Contract is a mandatory document for the enrolment of both international and local students. You can download Standard Student Contract by clicking here

Personal Data Protection Act

We at MAGES Institute of Excellence (“MAGES”) respect the privacy and confidentiality of personal data in our possession or under our control; the personal data of our Clients, Partners, Consultants, Contractors, Service Providers, Outsourced Third-Parties and others who have business dealings with us.

We have implemented policies and practices to safeguard the collection, use, disclosure, storage and other processing of personal data provided to us.

How We Collect Your Personal Data

We collect your personal data in the following ways: –

  • Respond to our events or campaigns
  • Provide feedback to us on our quality of service or your user experience
  • Provide your personal information relating to the courses/programs conducted by us
  • Visit our websites and leave behind your contact information
  • Communicate with us via emails or written correspondences
  • Submit your CV and job application form to us in response to our recruitment advertisements in newspapers and websites, or at roadshows or job fairs
  • Submit your CV to recruitment firms or job portals, which are in turn forwarded to or retrieved by us

Types of Personal Data We Collect About You

The types of personal data we collect about you may include: –

  • Your personal contact information (Name, Address, Phone No., Email address)
  • Your personal particulars (NRIC/FIN/Work Permit Nos, Birth certificate, Passport Nos) only when required under the law or necessary to accurately establish or verify your identity to a high degree of fidelity
  • Your personal particulars (such as Educational qualifications, country of residence, date of birth)
  • Job applicant’s personal details (Name, Nationality, Marital Status, Religion, Languages spoken or written)
  • Job applicant’s professional and work experience (Job title, Occupation, Employment history, Work experience, Curriculum Vitae)
  • Job applicant’s educational and professional qualifications (Highest education level, Qualifications, Schools Attended, Academic transcripts, Membership of professional bodies)

Should you require more details on types of personal data we collect about you, you may visit our website: www.MAGES.edu.sg or contact our DPO at dpo@MAGES.edu.sg

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the personal data we have collected about you for one or more of the following purposes: –

  • Student enrolment in long and short courses
  • Communicate with enquirers and analyse website visitors
  • Notify you about our courses, programs and special events
  • Respond to enquiries, update requests and feedback on user experience
  • Monitor the movement of visitors to our physical premises for safety and/or security purposes
  • Process job applications, recruitment and selection
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • Comply with legal obligations and regulatory requirements

Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To

We disclose some of the personal data we have collected about you to the following parties or organisations outside MAGES: –

  • Regulatory Authorities e.g. CPE, IMDA, ICA
  • External advisors e.g. auditors, lawyers, consultants
  • Insurance Companies
  • IT/Technical Support, IT Service Providers
  • Webhosting Companies, Cloud Service Providers
  • Banks, Payment card processing companies
  • Commercial Service and Training Providers
  • Other government agencies (e.g. Ministry of Manpower, Ministry of Health, ICA, SSG etc)

How We Manage the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

a.Obtaining Consent

To the fullest extent required by the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), before we collect, use or disclose your personal data, we will notify you of the purpose why we are doing so. We next obtain written confirmation from you on your expressed consent. As far as possible, we will not collect more personal data than necessary for the stated purpose.

Under certain circumstances, we may assume deemed consent from you when you voluntarily provide your personal data for the stated purpose, e.g. when you enter into a Sales & Purchase Agreement in purchasing a property from us.

b.Third-Party Consent

If you have a one-on-one meeting with us or do a transaction with us on behalf of another individual, you must first obtain consent from that individual in order for us to collect, use or disclose his/her personal data.

c.Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to withdraw consent, you should give us reasonable advance notice. You have to be aware, though, of the likely consequences of your withdrawal of consent, e.g. without your personal contact information we may not be able to inform you of future services offered by us or our clients.

Your request for withdrawal of consent can take the form of an email or letter to us, or through the “UNSUB” feature in an online service.

How You Can Access and Make Correction to Your Personal Data

You may write in to us, based on reasonable grounds, to find out how we have been using or disclosing your personal data. We are obligated under the PDPA to allow you access to your personal data of the past one year, and to make any correction if there is any error or omission. Before we accede to your request, we may need to verify your identity by checking your NRIC or other legal identification documents.

We will endeavor to fulfill your request within 30 days, with an estimate of the fee for processing the request (if applicable). If we are not able to do so within 30 days, we will notify you of the additional time required.

We will send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by MAGES within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose, or if you so consent, only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made.

How We Ensure the Accuracy of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable precautions and verification checks to ensure that the personal data we have collected from you is reasonably accurate, complete and up-to-date. From time to time, we may do a verification exercise with you to update us on any changes to your personal data.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We will take the necessary security arrangements to protect your personal data that is in our possession to prevent unauthorised access, use, disclosure, or similar risks. We will take reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data, and will only share your data with authorised persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.

External Data Intermediaries who process and maintain your personal data on our behalf will be bound by contractual information security arrangements we have with them.

How We Retain Your Personal Data

We will not retain any of your personal data under our charge when it is no longer necessary for any business or legal purposes. Based on our Document Retention Policy, we will ensure that your personal data that are no longer needed by us will be destroyed or disposed of in a secure manner.

How We Transfer Your Personal Data

If there is a need for us to transfer your personal data to another country, we will ensure that the standard of data protection in the recipient country is comparable to that of Singapore’s PDPA. If this is not so, we will enter into a contractual agreement with the receiving party to accord similar levels of data protection as that in Singapore.

How We Handle Queries and Complaints

If you have any query or feedback regarding this Policy, or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at:dpo@MAGES.edu.sg.

Any query or complaint should include, at least, the following details:

  • Your full name and contact information
  • Brief description of your query or complaint

We treat such queries and complaints seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within a reasonable time.

Review of Policy for External Data Protection Statement

This policy will be reviewed as it is deemed appropriate, but no less frequently than every 12 months. The review will be undertaken by the Data Protection Officer (DPO) together with the Data Protection Managers (DPMs).